NY 893686 JANUARY 20, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 893686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Ken Sakaue Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Singapore Dear Mr. Sakaue: In your letter dated December 28, 1993, on behalf of the importer Marshall Gobuty Intl., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, JAM9312, is a man's jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven plaid 90% acrylic/10% wool fabric for the two front body panels and a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric for the back panel, hood, sleeves and cuffs. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper. There is a drawcord tightening through the garment's hood and through the bottom hem. Two front pockets with side openings are located at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport