NY 893670 January 27, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 893670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.4060 Mr. Dennis Millard Adcock Manufacturing Corporation 1550 West 132nd Street Gardena, CA 90249 RE: The tariff classification of Agricultural Knives from China Dear Mr. Millard: In your letter dated January 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four sample knives you submitted all have molded plastic handles and high carbon steel blades. Three of the samples are grape knives with 5-inch long handles and three different style blades: 2 1/2 inches, hook, serrated; 2 1/2 inches, hook, plain; 3 inches, curved tip, serrated. The fourth sample is a grape, onion, lettuce trim knife with a 3 3/4-inch handle and 3-inch blade with a slightly curved tip. All four samples are agricultural harvesting knives. The applicable subheading for the four agricultural harvesting knives will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives)... with rubber or plastic handles... other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport