NY 893669 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Steve De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Int'l, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt. 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a lunch bag from China. Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated January 5, 1994, on behalf of M.B. Daniels Mfg., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lunch bag. You have submitted a sample of a lunch bag composed of an exterior and interior surface of PVC vinyl. The bag measures approximately 7 3/4 inches by 6 1/2 inches with 5 inch gussets. The item is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around the top circumference of the bag. The applicable subheading for the lunch bag of PVC vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport