NY 893651 January 14, 1994 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040 Mr. Lorne Pfeffer Snax Unlimited 2427 1st Avenue North Regina, Saskatchewan S4R 8E7 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Canada Dear Mr. Pfeffer: In your letter dated December 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photocopies of the package labels for five articles accompanied your letter. The products are "Audrey" brand oatmeal, peanut butter, chocolate chip, oatmeal and wheat germ, and molasses cookies. All products appear to be fully baked and put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for these cookies will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...sweet biscuits... The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport