NY 893620 March 3, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:229-893620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3 Picolyl Chloride HCl (CAS No. 6959-48-4) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3 Picolyl Chloride HCl will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director ` New York Seaport