NY 893613 January 24, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Lucia Lu Posit Plus Inc. 1823 Enterprise Way Monrovia, CA 91016-4272 RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up "Baby Hut" from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lu: In your letter dated December 28, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pop-up "Baby Hut" made of nylon fabric. One of the walls and door are composed of a screen mesh material. The other two walls, roof and floor are woven fabric. Contained in the fabric is a flexible steel spring loop that can be coiled into a flat disc shape of 11.5 inches in diameter. It is held in its disc shape by an elastic band. When the band is released the coil spring loop is released and the article erects to its shape. When fully erected it has a floor size measuring 30 inches square and a height of 20 inches. The applicable subheading for the pop-up "Baby Hut" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The pop-up "Baby Hut" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. Products of Hong Kong is subject to visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport