NY 893611 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 893611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Sheryl Williams Deep See 18935 59th Avenue N.E. Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a diving glove from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3330, is a men's diving glove. The back of the hand, fingers and thumb is a knit lycra. The padded palm, palm side and fingertips on the back of the hand are made of a knit man-made textile covered with rough surface vinyl. The partially elasticized wrist is secured by a hook and loop closure over a two inch side vent. Style 3331 is identical to style 3330, except it is a different color. Style 3032 is also similiar to style 3330, except it is designed for women. The essential character is imparted by the coated palm and palm- side. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport