NY 893585 January 12, 1994 CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 893585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1300; 9903.10.37 Ms. Diana J. Murphy Kerr-Hays Company P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan caddy (basket) from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated December 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an item described as a "Rattan 4-Pack Caddy" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is an open-topped, rectangular basket with dual, pivoting carrying handles. The basket, made of interwoven rattan, has a base measuring about 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, and a height of about 3 1/2 inches. Its interior is partitioned so that it will conveniently hold four plastic drinking glasses, which are not included with the sample and will not be imported with the caddy. The applicable subheading for the "Rattan 4-Pack Caddy" will be 4602.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf. The rate of duty will be 10%. The duty for rattan baskets provided for in subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, is temporarily reduced to 7.5% under subheading 9903.10.37, HTS, effective for products entered on or before December 31, 1994. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport