NY 893579 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mart Langtry Tower Group International, Inc. Castelazo & Associates 5420 w. 104th Street Los Angeles, California 90045-6069 RE: The tariff classification of hand strap from Japan Dear Langtry: In your letter dated December 21,1993 on behalf of Vivitar Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a looped hand strap constructed of tightly braided cordage. The Strap is approximately 13 inches long with the ends sewn together forming a loop. A thinner polyester cord loop is sewn onto the end of the larger strap. A plastic piece covers the area where the two pieces meet. The strap may be used to carry various items such as cameras, radios, etc. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cordage, rope or cable, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport