NY 893568 January 21, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 893568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mrs. Doris Acosta Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Mrs. Acosta: In your letter dated December 15, 1993, on behalf of Chaps/Ralph Lauren, you provide supplemental information for ruling NY 892197 dated November 30, 1993. You indicate that the pattern numbers which were used to identify the two garments in ruling NY 892197 have now been changed to style numbers. Pattern F204 is now Style 33552 and Pattern F211 is now Style 33551. The country of production has also been changed from the Philippines as originally stated to Hong Kong. All other information in the ruling letter remains unchanged. The applicable subheading for Styles 33552 and 33551 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 33552 and 33551 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of ruling 892197 and this supplemental ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, these rulings should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport