NY 893515 January 13, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Cecilia Cormier Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated December 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted, identified as product #27543.00 "G.I. Joe Hall of Fame Footlocker", is a carrying case composed of molded plastic designed to contain a doll and its accessories. There is a textile rope-like carrying handle at each end of the case. The case measures approximately 13.5" x 6.5" x 4.75". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Product #27543.00, the carrying case of molded plastic, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics..., Structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport