NY 893488 January 18, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 893488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated December 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Frederick Worldwide Company. Style 4119508, is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven polyester. The garment features cuffed long sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by one button at the neck. The garment has a shirt-tail bottom and extends to mid-thigh. The garment is sheer and cannot be worn without another outerwear garment underneath. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 4119508 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 4119508 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport