NY 893465 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 893465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2700; 2933.90.6100; 2930.90.5035 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Atracurium besylate (CAS-64228-81-5); Clomipramine hydrochloride (CAS- 17321-77-6); and Cysteamine hydrochloride (CAS-156- 57-0), all in bulk form, from Spain, France and Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated December 9, 1993, received on December 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Atracurium besylate is a skeletal muscle relaxant; Clomipramine hydrochloride is an antidepressant; and Cysteamine hydrochloride, which, you claim, will be used in the processing of agricultural products, is a drug used as an antedote to acetaminophen. The applicable subheading for each of these products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), along with its respective rate of duty will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS SUBHEADING RATE OF DUTY Atracurium besylate 2933.40.2700 8.1 percent ad valorem Clomipramine hydrochloride 2933.90.6100 16.6 percent ad valorem Cysteamine hydrochloride 2930.90.5035 3.7 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport