NY 893435 January 20, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 893435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Linda Schab Robert Alan Candle Company 14501 Townsend Road Philadelphia, PA 19154 RE: The tariff classification of "Old Fashion Dripper Candle" from China. Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter dated December 21, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a "Old Fashion Dripper Candle" measuring approximately 10 inches tall by 1 1/2 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Old Fashion Dipper Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valoerm. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled containers are subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum-wax candles from China. For a scope of inclusion ruling regarding the "Old Fashion Dripper Candle" candles, please send samples and write to: Department of Commerce, Intl Trade Admin., Office of Anti Dumping Compliance, 1A Control Records Uni5t, Rm B099, Washington, D.C. 20230. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport