DD 893423 JAN 11, 1994 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.9035 Ms. Lisa Bellanca Medela Inc. 4610 Prime Pkwy. McHenry, IL 60050 RE: The Tariff Classification of a baby scale bag (no style number) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bellanca: In your letter dated December 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The baby scale bag is a textile bag specially designed and fitted for use by a health care professional to carry a baby scale and related equipment. Description as follows: - Exterior Surface : 600D Ramie PVC backed (55% Ramie/45% Polyester) - Size : Approximately 33" x 16" - Closure : Nylon Zipper - Opens similar to a suitcase - Carry Strap : Adjustable Webb The applicable subheading for the Baby Scale Bag will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The scale bag falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.