NY 893367 January 5, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 893367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.12.0000 Mr. Vito A. Pipitone John F. Kilroy Suite 1569 One World Trade Center New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain fabric from Spain. Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated December 21, 1993, on behalf of T.D.I. Drapery Fabrics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style Samantha, is a segment of a cream colored curtain panel. It is made of 100 percent polyester open-work knit fabric. The submitted fabric measures approximately 11-3/4 inches by 124 inches. There is a lead band sewn into the hem at the bottom of the fabric. The curtain fabric will be made into a finished curtain panels in the United States. The applicable subheading for the curtain panel will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valance; knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport