NY 893324 December 23, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 893324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.3000 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street-23rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Graphic LCD Modules from Japan. Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated December 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves four models of graphic LCD modules that are designed for use with portable, notebook, sub-notebook, and hand-held computers. The information provided covers the following model numbers of LCD modules: MD621TTOO-C1; MD80TT10-C1; MD830ATT00-C1; and MD531TT00-C1. All four of these models have a pixel configuration of 640 x 480 dot matrix, all use a super twisted nematic (STN) black and white process, and all are transmissive and use a CCFT backlight. The dot pitch for these models ranges from a low of 0.23 mm to 0.30 mm, and the visual diagonal of these models ranges from a low of 7.2 inches to a high of 9.5 inches. They are all light weight (ranging from 250 grams to a high of 350), thin profile, and mostly use a response time signal to signal of 300 milliseconds. These models also use TAB (tape automated bonding) drivers that are bonded to a plastic film or tape to make them lighter and smaller. This technology has replaced the PC board. These models all contain the following major components: Liquid crystal display (glass substrate and polarizers); IC's and LCD drivers; printed circuit board; backlight; and mechanical frame. Based upon the design characteristics of these LCD modules, and the information provided by the inquirer, these graphic LCD modules appear to be principally used as ADP output units, noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the graphic LCD modules will be 8471.92.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display units without cathode-ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport