NY 893315 January 12, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 893315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. James N. Church Christina's Imports 19761 Janelia Lane Ashburn, Virginia 22011 RE: The tariff classification of potpourri sachets from Indonesia Dear Mr. Church: In your letter dated December 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of potpourri sachet were submitted with your inquiry, and are being returned to you as requested. The cotton sachet pouches are filled with potpourri that has been impregnated with fragrant oils. The applicable HTS subheading for potpourri sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparation, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are the products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport