NY 893313 January 5, 1994 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 893313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.19.0090 Ms. Linda D. Fitzgerald D. J. Powers Company, Inc. 35 Barnard Street Savannah, GA 31402 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 10, 1993, on behalf of your client International Textiles Group, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample of woven fabric is composed of 100% unbleached cotton. It is manufactured with 18/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The merchandise contains 33.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is woven with a complex weave and weighs 207 g/m2. This fabric will be imported in 165 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the unbleached cotton woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This textile product falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport