NY 893311 January 12, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 893311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080 Mr. E. Caminis Hobelmann International Inc. 57 W. Timonium Road, Suite 201 Timonium, Maryland 21093 RE: The tariff classification of the "Little Dipper" digital thermometer from Taiwan Dear Mr. Caminis: In your letter dated December 10, 1993, on behalf of your client, Matrix International you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Little Dipper" is a digital thermometer built into a baby's pacifier. The unit contains an electronic temperature sensor that is inserted into the nipple portion, and a small LCD readout incorporated into the plastic body. If measured temperature stays below 100 degrees Fahrenheit the thermometer issues a two-note audible signal. If temperature exceeds 100 degrees then it plays "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star". The applicable subheading for the Little Dipper digital thermometer will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clinical thermometers, other than liquid-filled. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport