NY 893249 December 22, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3:119 893249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2000 Mr. William R. Gargiulo, Jr. Wisconsin Pharmacal Company 919 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 2208 Chicago, Illinois 60611 RE: The tariff classification of a Female Condom from England Dear Mr. Gargiulo: In your letter dated December 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The female condom to be imported is marketed under the name "Reality". It is designed to provide protection from sexually transmitted disease, including AIDS, and from unwanted pregnancies. It consists of a polyurethane sheath with two flexible rings, an inner ring to aid in insertion and an outer ring to cover the labia and provide further protection. The applicable subheading for the female condom will be 3926.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... ice bags; douche bags... prophylactics... The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport