NY 893248 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 893248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Joseph A. Guzman X-Spand Systems, Inc. 2381 John Glenn Dr. Atalanta, Georgia 30341 RE: The tariff classification of Pintklot (paint extender) from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Guzman: In your letter dated December 8, 1993, you requested that NY Ruling 865178 be readressed to you since you are now the importer. In that ruling we indicated that Pintklot is a paint extender composed of various inorganic compounds. It is mixed with premium latex paint which provides a finish that allows resistance to formation of mold and mildew and protects against humidity and sun damage. The applicable subheading for Pintklot will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport