NY 893240 January 12, 1994 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 893240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated December 16, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co. you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of artificial flowers. They are identified as style numbers P001, P003, P004, P005, P006, and 1500. All six samples are entirely white with white pearlized centers. You call them an acetate wedding assortment. They are of man-made fiber textile with stems of wrapped wire. In future please limit your requests to five items. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all six styles of artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.3500, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport