NY 893219 January 14, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 893219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0075, 8542.20.0095 Ms. Sherry Poplarchik UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 6200 Lockheed Avenue Anchorage, AK 99502 RE: The tariff classification of certain high speed CMOS/TTL clock oscillators from Japan Dear Ms. Poplarchick: In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fox Electronics, Fort Myers, FL. The clock oscillators are not adequately described in your letter. However, Mr. Joe Dennison of Fox Electronics has advised us that the merchandise is similar to P5C series and F5C series oscillators described on Pages 47 and 48 of the 1993 Fox Quartz Crystal Catalog. Mr Dennison stated that the oscillators are made on a ceramic substrate using a thick film process and that the components cannot be removed and replaced easily using normal manufacturing processes. The frequency range of the P5C oscillator is 1.025 to 66.667 MHz and 4.000 to 50.000 MHz oscillator. The applicable subheading for the P5C high speed TTL clock oscillator will be 8542.20.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[hybrid integrated circuits, other than those having an operational frequency not less than 30 MHZ].", free of duty. The applicable subheading for the F5C high speed CMOS oscillator will be 8542.20.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[hybrid integrated circuits, with an operational frequency not less than 30 MHZ].", free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport