NY 893206 December 23, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Chuck Fiske Panalpina, Inc. 500 E. Thorndale, Ave. - Ste H Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China. Dear Mr. Fiske: In your letter dated December 8, 1993, on behalf of Chilton Globe, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for coin purses. You have submitted a variety of coin purses with your request, identified as items number 6521/22D BX. The purses are composed of a reinforced plastic sheeting material. They are unlined and measures approximately 3" x 3 1/4". They are secured by means of a molded plastic twist lock closure. The front of the purses feature the "Graphic Design" trademark. You have indicated that the coin purses will be purchased in display boxes of three dozen each. For classification purposes each item will be classified on its own merit. The applicable subheading for Items 6521/22D BX, the coin purses (each) of reinforced plastic sheeting, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport