NY 893179 December 16, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 893179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Ms. Suzanne Cisek Mitsui Comtek Corp. 200 Park Avenue, 35th Floor New York, N.Y. 10166 RE: The tariff classification of a Pocket Organizer/Pager from Japan Dear Ms. Cisek: In your letter dated December 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model IP-800 electronic organizer that can function as a business and telephone card library, calculator, schedule, memo function, calendar and pager. This pocket organizer is approximately 143 mm in length, 80 mm in width, and 24 mm in height. It incorporates 96K bytes of memory, has a 32 character x 6 lines display, and utilizes 2 AAA batteries. The organizer functions allows the unit to store over 500 business card/phone numbers, manage schedules, display 2 months of calendars, perform calculator functions, memo functions, and home and world clock functions. The organizer incorporates two circuit boards, the larger being the organizer circuit board, and the smaller a pager circuit board. It has over the air programming (OTP), an LED indicator, and a paging alarm that alerts the user of an incoming message. Noting Legal Note 3 to Section 16 of the HTS, this pocket organizer/pager would fall under the definition of a composite article. Since the device appears to be primarily designed and used as an information retrieval device, the organizer functions appear to impart the "essential character" to this composite article. GRI-3 (b) is therefore applicable to the classification of this article. The applicable subheading for the pocket organizer/pager will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)