NY 893176 December 21, 1993 CLA-2-72:S:N:N3:118 893176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7217.13.3030 Mr. Steven H. Rogers Keystone Fasteners 1407 South Powell Springdale, Arkansas 72764 RE: The tariff classification of welding wire from Japan. Dear Mr. Rogers: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Received December 14, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Round .067 mm copper coated welding wire containing by weight less than 0.25 percent carbon. The wire is not coated or cored with flux HTS PROVISION : Round wire: With a diameter of less than 1.0 mm. HTS SUBHEADING : 7217.13.3030 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport