NY 893159 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 893159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.40 Mr. Daniel Johnson CheMichl Inc. 17410 N.E. 195 Street Woodinville, WA 98072 RE: The tariff classification of an article of mineral substances from Switzerland Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated November 19, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on an article of mineral substances described as CAPS refractory die powder. Your letter indicates that the product will be used by dental technicians in the fabrication of ceramic restorations for teeth. You state that this item consists of silica (quartz), magnesium oxide and ammonium dihydrogen phosphate. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that mineral substances are derived from the earth and mixed with chemicals to form the finished article. You stated that the bulk of the product consists of mineral substances; silica (quartz) comprises 75 to 85 percent of this merchandise. Based on the information which you provided, we have determined that the mineral substances represent the essential character of the product. The applicable subheading for this article of mineral substances will be 6815.99.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or of other mineral substances, not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport