NY 893135 January 11, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:231 893135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000 Mr. David Kennedy W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of electronic ignition system from Canada. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated December 7, 1993, on behalf of Stettler Oilfield Manufacturing, Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Tornado Arch Light Electronic Ignition System", is described as an electric probe that is positioned near or at the tip of flare stacks that are used for venting or exhausting waste gases. The applicable subheading for this electronic ignition system will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks: other lighters: electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This office is precluded from ruling on the classification of the "Tornado Sure Detonation Flame Arrestor" which is the subject of an on-going or completed Customs transaction. If the transaction is on-going and you want to have your arguments considered and ruled upon, you should write to the office of regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. If the transaction is completed and the entry has been liquidated, you should file a protest and seek further review of that protest by our Headquarters office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport