NY 893116 December 20, 1993 CLA-2-71-S:N:N8:344 893116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme The A. W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, OH 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of hand-painted papier-mache jewelry from Russia. Dear Ms. Ehme: In your letter of December 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on hand-painted papier-mache jewelry, on behalf of Betsy Ross Koller, Malta, Ohio. You have submitted two samples of the articles in question. One sample is a brooch, measuring 1 3/4" in diameter, with a safety-pin clasp attached to the back. The other sample is a pair of earrings, measuring 1 11/16" in length, with metal ear wires allowing for use in pierced ears. Each article has a hand-painted decoration on its front side. The applicable subheading for the hand-painted jewelry will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. You also inquire as to the proper marking required for these articles. Currently there is an adhesive label attached to the back of the brooch, on the same side as the attached safety-pin. This label indicates "Made in Russia." This method of marking is acceptable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as you have requested. - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport