NY 893064 December 27, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-893064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Edward B Kovens A&A Co./Parkway Machine Corp. P.O. Box 277 Timonium, MD 21094-0277 RE: The tariff classification of toy balls Dear Mr. Kovens: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 8, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Hi-bounce rubber balls in sizes ranging from 27mm through 49mm. Upon importation, the balls will be distributed through a vending machine. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem MARKING : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The samples submitted to this office were found to be not legally marked. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport