NY 893043 December 16, 1993 CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:115 893043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050; 7019.10.4080 Ms. Rosalie Althoff Midwest Importers of Cannon Falls, Inc. P.O. Box 20 Highway 52 South Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of angel fleece from Germany. Dear Ms. Althoff: In your letter dated December 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows: Item 1: 11443-8 Gold Angel Fleece - made of strands of copper wire covered with brass. Item 2: 11446-9 White Angel Fleece - made of fiberglass strands. Item 3: 11445-2 Copper Angel Fleece - made of copper strands. These items will be presented in a holiday catalog to be sold and used as Christmas time decorating accessories in the tradition of spun glass wool or "angel hair". The fiberglass Angel Fleece are grouped continuous filaments of glass, substantially parallel and untwisted. The applicable subheading for the Gold Angel Fleece and the Copper Angel Fleece will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the White Angel Fleece will be 7019.10.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): rovings: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport