NY 893018 December 23, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:231 893018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9614.90.8090 Mr. Edward W. Pluemer World Commerce Services, Inc. P.O. Box 6346 San Pedro, CA 90733 RE: The tariff classification of "Mini Cigarette Filters" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pluemer: In your letter dated November 19, 1993, on behalf of Ronald Marolda, DBA Namar Sales Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, marked "Mini Cigarette Filter", contains fifteen disposable plastic cigarette mouthpieces with filters. The applicable subheading for the "Mini Cigarette Filters" will be 9614.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for smoking pipes(including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each plus 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport