NY 893003 December 13, 1993 CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Mr. Brent A. Boyd R.R.#1 Williamsburg, Ontario K0C 2HO RE: The tariff classification of quillwork from Canada. Dear Mr. Boyd: In your letter dated November 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are a self taught artist who has studied quillwork over the past ten years. Your speciality is reproducing quillwork as it was originally created by Native American women. Your quillwork is completely hand sewn using raw materials which the Natives would have used. The bags, knife sheaths and pouches that you create are true to the integrity of early quillwork and depict the personal and sacred items of the Native Americans. The applicable subheading for your quillwork will be 9705.00.0090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUSA, which provides for collections and collectors' pieces of ethnographic interest. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport