NY 893002 December 15, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 893002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500 Mr. Chih H. Chang 2049 Indiana Street West Covina, CA 91792 RE: The tariff classification of four white correction fluid pens or bottles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated December 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter contained four samples. Two are pen shaped and two are bottles. All are made of plastic. The delivery system in all is a pin which when pressed against the paper, allows white-out fluid to escape. The fluid is composed of a pigment, an oil, a resin and lastly a parrifin solvent. The applicable subheading for the products described above will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures containing hydrocarbons, not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport