NY 892961 December 22, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 892961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000; 2922.30.2500; 2934.10.5000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Nizatidine (CAS# 76963-1-2) from Spain, Bupropion Hcl (CAS# 31677-93-7) from Italy and Cisplatin (CAS# 15663-27-1) from Germany. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated November 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows: CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY Nizatidine 2934.10.5000 7.9% ad valorem Bupropion Hcl 2922.30.2500 13.5% ad valorem Cisplatin 2843.90.0000 3.7% ad valorem These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport