NY 892939 December 29, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 892939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5'-dimethoxy acetophenone (CAS# 39151-19-4) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,5'-dimethoxy acetophenone will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport