NY 892924 December 27, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-892924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Carl J. Eisenberg Pastime Industries, Inc. 395 Moreland Road Hauppauge, N.Y. 11788-3910 RE: The tariff classification of a bead loom kit from Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisenberg: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 22, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Indian Bead Loom Kit" contains essentially, a metal frame, beads, needles, thread, and pieces of wire cut to exact length. The kit is designed as an introduction to Indian bead weaving. Completed projects include belts, wristbands, jewelry, ornaments, etc. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem MARKING : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport