NY 892916 December 29, 1993 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 892916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.12.1040 Mr. Robert L. Hyer Arnold Precision Manufacturers 352 Newbold Rd. (Penn Warner Ind. Park) Fairless Hills, PA 19030 RE: The tariff classification of birch plywood from Russia Dear Mr. Hyer: In your correspondence which was received on December 7, 1993, you furnished additional information needed to issue a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on birch plywood to be made into carpet installation strips. Samples of the plain plywood to be imported and the finished product consisting of a strip of plywood with nails inserted were submitted. The plywood to be imported will be sheets of 5 ply birch plywood measuring 6 mm thick by 60 inches wide by 60 inches long. The outer surfaces will be not be covered or sanded. The applicable subheading for the birch plywood will be 4412.12.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood (other than certain tropical species enumerated in 4412.11), not surface covered, with a face ply of birch. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4412.12.1040, HTS, which are products of Russia and shipped directly from Russia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport