NY 892895 DECEMBER 17 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5609.00.1000 Mr. William A. Meyer President Automated Cargo Corp. Airport Industrial Park, Bldg. B6D 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a "bolo tie" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, on behalf of Innovative Premiums, Inc., Brooklyn, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "bolo tie", item #124. It will be made of either nylon or cotton braided cord with a metal clasp and metal fittings at each end. Depending on the component material of the "bolo tie", the applicable subheading for the "bolo tie" will be either 5609.00.3000, or 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included. If the "bolo tie" is of man- made fibers, 5609.00.3000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. If the "bolo tie" is of cotton, 5609.00.1000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport