NY 892876 December 7, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234-892876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.59.4040 Mr. William H. Sawyer Ames Department Stores, Inc. 2418 Main Street Rocky Hill, Connecticut 06067-2598 RE: The tariff classification of Barney finger paint nontoxic paper from China. Dear Mr. Sawyer: In your letter dated December 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is identified as "Barney Finger Paint Paper", product number 29885. It consists of 25 rectangular sheets of bright, glossy white clay-coated paper measuring 28x35 1/2 cm. (11"x14"). The sheets are packed in a printed retail carton. The applicable subheading for the "Barney Finger Paint Paper" will be 4823.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport