NY 892867 March 25, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 892867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Rosalie Althoff Midwest Importers of Cannon Falls, Inc. P.O. Box 20 Highway 52 South Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of figurines from China Dear Ms. Althoff: In your letter dated November 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two figurines. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. One item is a pumpkin figurine with hinges; the second article is a ghost figurine with a pumpkin head. Both samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has determined that both products consist of calcium carbonate agglomerated with plastics. The applicable subheading for the figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...: other articles: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport