NY 892852 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 892852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 30, 1993, on behalf of Cygne Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6123 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, fancy knit fabric and 55% linen, 45% cotton, woven fabric. The knit portion of the garment consists of the two front panels. The woven portion consists of the back panel. The garment features oversized armholes; a deep V-neckline; a full front opening with a 5 button closure; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned as requested. In your letter, you state the following: Knit Woven Surface Area 50% 50% Weight 70% 30% Value 60% 40% The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport