NY 892847 December 16, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 892847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Ms. S.W. Dunn J. Ennis Fabrics Ltd. 12122 68th Street Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5B 1R1 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation suede fabric for use in the manufacture of sports equipment etc., from Korea. Dear Ms. Dunn: In your letter dated November 24, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified in your letter as "Chamois", consists of a needlepunched fabric composed of nylon micro fibers that has been saturated and impregnated with a polyurethane plastics material. This PU impregnation has not caused the fibrous nature of the textile fabric to be lost. The polyurethane does, however, impart the water repellency to the material which facilitates its use in the manufacture of sports equipment. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), ( not 3921.90 as you suggest), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport