NY 892764 DECEMBER 15, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 892764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, on behalf of your client, G&G Shops, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number G94206FL, is a woman's hip-length reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of contrasting colored fabric inserts composed of a knit 85% polyester/15% cotton fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric stated to be coated with 600mm polyurethane rendering the garment water resistant The coating on the garment does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a full front opening secured on both sides by five metal snap closures. There is an integral hood with a drawcord and plastic cord stoppers. The sleeve cuffs have a snap closure. On the woven side of the jacket there are two front slash pockets at the waist. On the knit side of the jacket there is a left chest pocket with a flap and two side seam pockets at the waist. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport