NY 892731 December 21, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 109 892731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.10.0000 Mr. Jim Tilton Pacific Resources, Inc. 227 W Trade Street Suite 2000 Charlotte, NC 28202 RE: The tariff classification of compact fluorescent lamp magnetic ballasts from China Dear Mr. Tilton: In your letter dated November 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as compact fluorescent lamp magnetic ballasts. There are four different models that have four designs for both 9 watt/110 volt and 13 watt/110 volt applications, all fulfilling the same purpose and function and differ only in their electric components. Model 1 has a thermal protector and capacitor for protection against overheating and reducing the power load on utility lines; Model 2 has a thermal protector for protection against overheating; Model 3 has a capacitor for reducing the power load on the utility lines; and Model 4 has neither the thermal protector nor the capacitor. A sample of Model 1(with thermal protector and capacitor) has been submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the compact fluorescent lamp magnetic ballasts will be 8504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[b]allasts for discharge lamps or tubes." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport