NY 892656 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 892656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2060 Ms. Dotti Hatcher The GAP, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven and knit pullover-style shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hatcher: In your letter dated November 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style No. 211602, is a boy's shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent cotton, denim woven fabric and a 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. It features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; a pouch pocket with a flap below the zipper closure; two side seam pockets; and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The woven portions of the shirt consist of the hood; the front and back yokes extending approximately eight inches downward from the top of the shoulders; and the lower front and back horizontal panels measuring approximately seven inches. The knit portions of the garment consist of the sleeves and the front and back middle panels measuring approximately eight inches. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: boys': other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport