NY 892625 December 16, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 892625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0040 Mr. Lawrence Kelter Advantage U.S.A., Ltd. 1450 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelter: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 7279, is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from a 100% linen, warp knit fabric. The fabric is coarsely knit and you describe it as a "5 GG machine knit". You state in your letter that the garment will be knitted in China and assembled in Hong Kong. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with a 5 button closure. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, vests....and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for Inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport