NY 892587 December 10, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 892587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Jack Milin Milin Industries, Inc. 30100 Telegraph Road - Suite 478 Bingham Farms, MI 48025 RE: The tariff classification of a car wash towel from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Milin: In your letter dated November 19, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item is a blue car wash towel made from 100 percent cotton terry material. It is made up of two rectangular pieces permanently sewn together around the edges and down the center. The submitted towel measures 38 centimeters by 45 centimeters, however in your letter you state that the imported product will be a slightly smaller size. You also note that the item may be dyed a solid color or may be white with stripes. This towel will be used in car washes to clean and dry cars. The applicable subheading for the car wash towel will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. There is no textile category number currently assigned to this subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport