NY 892554 December 9, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Glenda Bachman Pier 1 Imports 301 Commerce Street, Suite 600 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag and a garment bag from India. Dear Ms. Bachman: In your letter dated November 19, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A laundry bag, article number SKU 1290811, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures 24" X 36". It is open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure. 2. A garment bag, article number SKU 1290865, constructed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric with a zipper closure along the length of one side. It has a small opening at the top to permit the carrying of garments hung on hangers. The garment bag measures 21" X 54". The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the garment bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of cotton. The rate of suty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The garment bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport